Home
Contact Us

Sizing a 20 kWh home battery

A home's evening load is turned into a battery configuration. The inputs are assumptions for illustration.

Illustrative worked example. The inputs are assumptions, not a customer project. The arithmetic is real.

The scenario

A home with rooftop solar wants to cover a 3 kW evening load for 5 hours from stored solar power. Peak demand is 5 kW.

Energy needed

3 kW × 5 h = 15 kWh. If 90% of the battery is usable, the nominal capacity is 15 ÷ 0.9, about 16.7 kWh.

Choosing the configuration

  • Pack voltage. A 51.2 V pack (16 LiFePO₄ cells) is in the 48 V class used for home storage.
  • Capacity. A 100 Ah pack holds 5.12 kWh. Four in parallel give 20.48 kWh, with about 18.4 kWh usable at 90%.
  • Current. 3 kW is about 59 A at 51.2 V, and the 5 kW peak is about 98 A. The BMS, inverter and cabling must carry both.
  • Fit. 20 kWh sits inside Eldtek's 5 to 30 kWh home range.
Illustrative configuration.
ItemValue
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Nominal energy20.48 kWh (4 × 5.12 kWh)
Usable energy at 90%About 18.4 kWh
Peak current at 5 kWAbout 98 A

What Eldtek confirms

  • The module sizes and the parallel limit.
  • Inverter compatibility and communication with the BMS.
  • The solar size and charging profile.
  • Mounting, protection rating and installation.

See the battery energy storage systems page for the full range.

Frequently asked questions

How big a battery do I need for a 3 kW load over 5 hours?

15 kWh of energy, which is about 16.7 kWh nominal if 90% is usable. A 20 kWh battery covers it with margin.

What current does a 5 kW load draw at 51.2 V?

About 98 A, since current equals power divided by voltage. The BMS, inverter and cabling must all support it.

Have a similar requirement?Send your figures and an Eldtek engineer will size it for your site.
Request a quotation